IMPORTANT INFORMATION


1. Cookie Policy
2. Disclaimer
3. Privacy Policy
4. Risk Warning
5. Terms and Conditions

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION


1. Cookie Policy
2. Disclaimer
3. Privacy Policy
4. Risk Warning
5. Terms and Conditions

Cookie Policy


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
* whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquires@clearcapitalmarkets.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Data Control Officer who can be e-mailed using the following address: enquiries@clearcapitalmarkets.co.uk
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
We may disclose the data we collect through cookies to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies may assist us with allowing you to participate in interactive features we may have on our website. The cookies would assist only if you choose to participate in the interactive features. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

Security


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we store your personal data


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). CCM promises that such information will be sent only to countries deemed suitable by the European Commission. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy. Clear Capital Markets Ltd is registered with the ICO, registration reference: ZA182769.

Changes to our privacy policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Disclaimer


Before trading Shares, Contracts for Difference, Spread bets, Options or Foreign Exchange (ForEx or FX); please ensure you fully understand the risks involved. These products are not suitable for all types of investor. The value of your investments can go down as well as up and when trading shares you may not get back the full amount you invest. Specifically, trading in Contracts for Difference, Spread bets and FX carries a high degree of risk and is only for the more experienced investor. Leveraged products carry a high degree of risk to your capital, and in some circumstances you may be liable for a greater sum than your initial capital invested. You should only separate with money you can afford to lose. Tax laws could be subject to change in the future. Clear Capital Markets Limited (CCM) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN: 706689 See our full risk warning here.

Risk warning


Before trading Shares, Contracts for Difference, SpreadBets, Options or Foreign Exchange (Forex or FX), please ensure you fully understand the risks involved. These products may not be suitable for all types of investor.
The value of all investments can go down as well as up and when trading these products you may not get back the full amount of your investment.
Trading in Contracts for Difference / Spreadbets / Options / FX carries a high degree of risk and is generally considered suitable only for the more experienced investor. Leveraged products carry a high degree of risk to your capital, and in some circumstances you may be liable for a greater sum than your initial capital invested.
You should be aware that due to the leverage involved losses can mount rapidly and substantially.
You should only separate with money you can afford to lose.
Past performance is not necessarily a guide to future performance. Please seek independent financial advice if you are unsure about your investment. These investment products are not suitable for people under the age of 18. Information and analysis produced by CCM does not constitute a recommendation or offer to make a transaction in any derivatives or securities, and is intended to be general in nature. CCM is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
It is imperative that the potential investor understands past performance of any investment is not necessarily a guide to future performance. The value of shares or income from them may go down as well as up. The value of shares may rise as well as fall due to the volatility of world markets, economic conditions/data and/or changes in the rate of exchange in the currency in which the investments are denominated.
You may not necessarily get back the amount of capital you invested and as mentioned above you could be liable for an additional sum to balance your losses. If you are in any doubt about these investment products or the mechanics of such products, you should seek independent financial advice.
Tax benefits mentioned are subject to change in the future and depend on individual circumstances.

Risk disclosure notice


This notice is provided to you in compliance with the rules of the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority).
If you are a retail client you are afforded greater protections than other customers, and you should ensure that your broker tells you what these are.
This notice does not disclose all of the risks and other significant aspects of derivative products such as futures, options and contracts for difference. You should not deal in derivatives unless you understand the nature of the contract you are entering into and the level of your exposure to risk.
You should also be satisfied that the contract is suitable for you in the light of your circumstances and financial position. Certain strategies, such as a “spread” position or a “straddle”, can be of equivalent risk to a standard “long” or “short” position. Whilst derivative instruments can be utilised for the management of investment risk, some investments are unsuitable for many investors. Different instruments involve different levels of exposure to risk, and in deciding whether to trade in such instruments you should be aware of the following points.

Futures


(1) Transactions in futures involve the obligation to make, or to take delivery of the underlying asset of the contract at a future date, or in some cases to settle your position with cash. They carry a high degree of risk. The “gearing” or “leverage” often obtainable in futures trading means that a small deposit or down payment can lead to large losses as well as gains. It also means that a relatively small market movement can lead to a proportionately much larger movement in the value of your investment, and you should be aware that this can work against you as well as for you. Futures transactions may have to be margined, and you should be aware of the implications of this, which are set out in paragraph (7) below.

Options


(2) There are many different types of options with different characteristics subject to different conditions:
Buying options
Buying options involves less risk than selling options (also known as ‘writing an option’) because, if the price of the underlying asset moves against you, you can simply allow the option to lapse. The maximum loss is limited to the premium plus any commission or other transaction charges. However, if you buy a call option on a futures contract and you later exercise the option, you will acquire the future. This will expose you to the risks described under “futures” and “margined transactions”.
Writing options
If you write an option, the risk involved is considerably greater than buying options. You may be liable for margin to maintain your position and a loss may be sustained well in excess of any premium received. By writing an option, you accept a legal obligation to purchase or sell the underlying asset if the option is exercised against you, however far the market price has moved away from the exercise price. If you already own the underlying asset which you have contracted to sell (known as “covered call options”) the risk is reduced. If you do not own the underlying asset (known as “uncovered call options”) the risk can be unlimited.
Only experienced persons should contemplate writing uncovered options, and then only after securing full details of the applicable conditions and potential risk exposure.

Contracts for difference


(3) Futures and options contracts can also be referred to as contracts for difference. These can be options and futures on the FTSE-100 index or any other index or share, as well as currency and interest rate swaps. However, unlike other futures and options, these contracts can only be settled in cash. Investing in a contract for difference carries the same risk as investing in a future or an option and you should be aware of these as set out in paragraphs (1) and (2) respectively. Transactions in contracts for difference may also have a contingent liability and you should be aware of the implications of this as set out in paragraph (7) below.
You should be aware that when trading CFDs, at no stage will you own the underliying asset.

Foreign Exchange (FX)


(4) Transactions in Foreign Exchange contracts carry a high degree of risk. The “gearing” or “leverage” used in Foreign Exchange trading means that a relatively small market movement can lead to a proportionately much larger movement in the value of your liability. You should be aware of the implications of this, in particular the margining requirements.
You should note that when trading FX, at no stage will you take any physical delivery of currency.
The potential for profit or loss from transactions in foreign currency denominated contracts will be affected by fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

Off-exchange transactions


(5) It may not always be apparent whether or not a particular derivative is effected on exchange or is an off-exchange derivative transaction. While some off-exchange markets are highly liquid, transactions in off-exchange or “non-transferable” derivatives may involve greater risk than investing in on-exchange derivatives because there is no exchange market on which to close out an open position. It may not be possible to liquidate an existing position, to assess the value of the position arising from an off-exchange transaction or to assess the exposure to risk. Bid and offer prices need not be quoted, and, even where they are, they will be established by dealers in these instruments and consequently it may be difficult to establish what a fair price is.

Bonds


Bonds are issued by companies, public institutions and/or governments. The value of a bond will fall in the event of the default or reduced credit rating of the issuer. Similarly, an increase in credit rating (or narrowing of credit spreads) can lead to capital appreciation.
Bonds are, inter alia, subject to the following risks:
Counterparty risk: If the issuer of bonds is partially, or in total, unable or fails to honour its obligations, the investment may suffer a corresponding loss. As secured financial instruments, covered bonds, address this risk.
Inflation risk: If inflation and/or inflation expectations increase, then the value of the investment may decrease and the investor may ultimately suffer a loss. Risk of changing interest rates: The market interest rate is material for the value of a bond, because bonds might become less economically attractive in times of increasing interest rates and, thus, decrease in value. If sold before maturity, the owner may suffer a loss.

Foreign markets


(6) Foreign markets will involve different risks from UK markets. In some cases the risks will be greater. The potential for profit or loss from transactions on foreign markets or in foreign denominated contracts will be affected by fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

Contingent liability transactions


(7) Contingent liability transactions which are margined require you to make a series of payments against the purchase price, instead of paying the whole purchase price immediately.
If you trade in futures, contracts for difference or sell options you may sustain a total loss of the margin you deposit with your dealer to establish or maintain a position. If the market moves against you, you may be called upon to pay substantial additional margin at short notice to maintain the position. If you fail to do so within the time required, your position may be liquidated at a loss and you will be liable for any resulting deficit.
Even if a transaction is not margined, it may still carry an obligation to make further payments in certain circumstances over and above any amount paid when you entered into the contract. Contingent liability transactions which are not traded on or under the rules of a recognised or designated investment exchange may expose you to substantially greater risks.

Collateral


(8) If you deposit collateral as security with your underlying dealer, you should ascertain from your dealer how your collateral will be dealt with. Deposited collateral may lose its identity as your property once dealings on your behalf are undertaken. Even if your dealings should ultimately prove profitable, you may not get back the same assets, which you deposited and may have to accept payment in cash.

Costs


(9) We will set out your dealing costs with you in writing prior to the account being opened. If you have any queries on costs please discuss this with your individual broker.
We make costs as transparent as possible. CFDs, Shares and Foreign Exchange are traded at market prices and market liquidity. The cost of these transactions will show up separately on your contract notes and statements. Costs are charged as a percentage, or basis points, of the total position size traded and are not relative to the deposit or margin used. Costs are charged where indicated on a per transaction basis. Minimum charges can be relevant for smaller trade sizes and there are also charges associated with overnight financing of positions – these will all be set out in writing prior to the account being opened.
With respect to Foreign Exchange trading, costs may be included in the transaction price. If this is the case, we will stipulate the size of the bid/offer spread quoted depending on the products you wish to trade.
We do not take the opposite view or ‘run a book’ on client trades. As a company we do not take any proprietary positions in the market and therefore our advice and research is completely impartial.
There may be different costs associated with the live price feeds utilised in your trading platform. Please ask a member of CCM team to explain the respective policies on price-feed fees relative to your account.

Suspensions of trading


(10) Under certain trading conditions it may be difficult or impossible to liquidate a position. This may occur, for example, at times of rapid price movement if the price rises or falls in one trading session to such an extent that trading is suspended or restricted. Placing a stop-loss order will not necessarily limit your losses to the intended amounts, because market conditions may make it impossible to execute such an order at the stipulated price.

Clearing house protections


(11) On many exchanges, the performance of a transaction by your broker (or the third party with whom he is dealing on your behalf) is “guaranteed” by the exchange or its clearing house. However, this guarantee is unlikely in most circumstances to cover you, the customer, and may not protect you if your broker or other party defaults on its obligations to you. On request, your broker must explain any protection provided to you under the clearing guarantee applicable to any on-exchange derivatives in which you are dealing. There is no clearing house for traditional options, nor normally for off-exchange instruments which are not traded under the rules of a recognised or designated investment exchange.

Insolvency


(12) Your dealer’s insolvency or default may lead to positions being liquidated or closed out without your consent. In certain circumstances, you may not get back the actual assets which you lodged as collateral and you may have to accept any available payment in cash. CCM accepts no responsibility for insolvency of, or default by, other brokers involved with your transactions.

Stop loss orders


(13) Stop loss orders may be subject to slippage. This means that if the stop loss order cannot be executed at your chosen price in the market, or cannot be executed in the desired volume at the chosen price, the order will be filled at the best available price at that time.

Advisory service agreement


(14) The nature of this agreement and your relationship with CCM is on an advisory basis which means that, although you may seek advice from CCM and/or CCM may offer advice to you in connection with an investment transaction, you have the final decision in relation to the execution of every investment transaction. Consequently, you should make every effort to ensure that you are fully satisfied that you understand the advice given to you in relation to every investment transaction as, unless you indicate otherwise, CCM will be entitled to assume that you do.
I/we accept that when CCM provides advisory services it will be under the following conditions:
1. Occasionally CCM may, at our discretion, provide advisory services, recommendations and information on our own initiative and at our discretion. However, CCM shall not be obligated to continue to provide advice related to managing your investments.
2. Published recommendations and research reports may occasionally be provided to you by CCM, as well as advertisements and other publications. When any document provided to you carries restrictions with regard to the individuals or category of individuals for whom such a document is intended or to whom it may be disseminated, you hereby concur that you shall not distribute such a document to any such individual or category of individuals. CCM may have acted upon the document or information contained within it before distribution of the material. No representations are made by CCM as to the time you receive information, recommendations or research reports and CCM makes no guarantees that such information, recommendations or research reports will be received by you at the same time as our other clients. Screen information service(s) may utilise and/or contain information, recommendations and research reports published by CCM.
3. When CCM provides information regarding the financial markets, recommendations or advisory services, we give no warranty, guarantee or representation as to the completeness or accuracy of the information, recommendations or advisory services or to the tax consequences of transactions or investments. Unless CCM specifically consents otherwise through written communication from you, you agree and acknowledge that:
3.1 the advice offered by CCM is purely incidental to your trading association with CCM and offered exclusively to allow you to construct your own decisions regarding your trading and investments;
3.2 the investments of CCM directors, associates, management and employees or agents may vary from the advice, information and recommendations provided to you by CCM and
3.3 due to individual difference in the analysis of technical and/or fundamental factors by different personnel, the advice, information or recommendations provided to other clients may vary from advice, information or recommendations provided to you by CCM.
4. CCM will not, at any time, be required or be seen to be required to offer tax advice to clients. Tax liability depends on the individual circumstances of each client and maybe subject to change in the future.

Execution only dealing


(15) As an execution only client, any decisions on investments are purely your own choice and CCM will not provide any advice on these investments. We will execute the transaction for you only, you are also able to execute transactions through the trading platform or by phone directly with the platform provider. You will therefore be responsible for any such loss as a result of your investment choice. Please ensure that you read the relevant risk warnings involved in any investment decision you make. Should you be in any doubt as to the risks involved, or to the suitability of a particular investment, you should seek professional financial advice.
Please note that past performance is not necessarily a guide to future performance.

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices in relation to personal information and data which is collected, stored and retained through the use of this Website and any other electronic communications by Clear Capital Markets Limited (CCM).
This privacy policy sets out how CCM uses and protects any information that you provide us with while using this website. CCM aims to ensure that your privacy is protected. All the information provided by you in order to identify yourself when using our website will only be used in accordance with this policy statement.
This privacy policy may be amended or changed. Please, check this page from time to time to ensure you agree with our privacy policy. This policy is effective from 21/03/2016.
You can contact CCM on 020 3869 6080 or email us at enquires@clearcapitalmarkets.co.uk should you have any requests or queries concerning your personal information.
If your personal information changes, you must inform us accordingly.

Information collected


CCM collects personal information from website visitors through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details.
Use of personal information
CCM processes personal information collected via the website for the purposes of:
* providing and personalising our services
* dealing with your inquiries and requests
* administering orders and accounts relating to our clients
* maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource and
* providing you with information about products and services.
If you have provided your personal details with us and you wish to change your preferences please inform us at enquires@clearcapitalmarkets.co.uk if you do not wish to receive information about:
* our products or services
* products or services offered by other companies within our group
* products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations.
Alternatively, you may choose not to receive additional information from CCM or related 3rd parties at any time by changing your email preferences in Personal Area.
CCM may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Disclosures


CCM will only disclose personal information to other companies within its group of companies, business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to its business and suppliers engaged to process information on its behalf.

Other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside the control CCM and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may be different to the privacy policy of CCM. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Internet-based transfers


Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessary involves the transmission of information on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to CCM processing personal information in this way.

Subject access rights


You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by CCM.
To make a request, please write to us at enquires@clearcapitalmarkets.co.uk, verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.
We may charge a £10 fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will acknowledge your request and respond to it within 40 days of receipt of your application and any applicable fee.

What if you have a complaint?


If you consider that any action of ours breaches this privacy policy statement or the data protection principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please telephone us on 020 3869 6080.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Information Commissioner’s information and enquiries line on +44 1625 545 745. Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.
CCM is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: A8114518

Use of cookies


Cookies are files that collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, which is then used to help improve the standard of our services. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.
Use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Full risk warning


CFDs


CFDs, involves a high level of risk and you can lose more than your original investment and in some cases you may be liable for a greater amount than originally invested. You should not deal in CFDs unless you understand their nature and the extent of your exposure to risk. You should also be satisfied that the product is suitable for you in the light of your circumstances and financial position.
Trading in CFDs is a high risk trading vehicle; therefore you should only deal in CFDs if you fully understand the associated risks. The risk warnings below give a brief summary and we would recommend that you seek independent advice if you are unclear on any specific points.

Leverage


CFDs involve a high level of leverage. This means that losses on trades are multiplied by the leverage ratio.
It is therefore possible that a quick succession of losing trades could result in significant capital erosion. You should be aware that the commission is paid on the amount of leveraged exposure and not on the margin requirement.

Interest


Daily interest payments are required to support long positions that are held overnight; these will be automatically debited from your account. It is advisable not to keep these positions open for any longer than is necessary and to be aware of the on-going cost implications. All fees and charges will be sent to clients before sign up or upon request.

Non-guaranteed stop losses


Whilst we will use stop losses to minimise your downside, it is important to know that these are NOT guaranteed. Therefore if there is illiquidity, slippage or the market gaps up or down your exit price could be significantly away from your intended stop loss price.

Deposit and margin requirements


CFDs are leveraged products, this means that in order to open a position you do not need to fund the whole position. Instead you need to put up a deposit or "margin". Margin requirement is the deposit required to maintain each open trade on your account. To open a trade you must have sufficient trading resources on your account to cover the margin requirement applicable to that trade. Sufficient net equity must then be maintained in order to keep that trade open.
If the market moves against you, you may be called upon to pay substantial additional monies or margin at short notice to maintain the position. If you fail to do so within the time required, your position may be liquidated at a loss and you will be liable for any resulting deficit.

ETF & ETC


Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) are investment funds, similar to unit trusts and OEICs but they are traded like shares. ETFs closely track the performance of an index and as such their value can go down as well as up and you may get back less than you invested. Also, past performance is not a reliable indicator to future performance. The value of an ETF may be affected by market values, interest rates, exchange rates, volatility, dividend yields and issuer credit ratings. These factors are interrelated in complex ways, and as a result, the effect of any one factor may be offset or magnified by the effect of another factor. You should ensure that the ETF meets your own objectives and circumstances, and consider the possible risks and benefits of purchasing the ETF.

Futures


Transactions in futures involve the obligation to make, or to take delivery of the underlying asset of the contract at a future date, or in some cases to settle your position with cash. They carry a high degree of risk. The "gearing" or "leverage" often obtainable in futures trading means that a small deposit or down payment can lead to large losses as well as gains. It also means that a relatively small market movement can lead to a proportionately much larger movement in the value of your investment, and this can work against you as well as for you.

Options


There are many different types of options with different characteristics subject to different conditions:
Buy option involves less risk than selling options because, if the price of the underlying asset moves against you, you can simply allow the option to lapse. The maximum loss is limited to the premium, plus any commission or other transaction charges.
Put Option, the risk involved is considerably greater than buy options. You may be liable for margin to maintain your position and a loss may be sustained well in excess of any premium received. By writing an option, you accept a legal obligation to purchase or sell the underlying asset if the option is exercised against you, however far the market price has moved away from the exercise price. If you do not own the underlying asset (known as "uncovered call options") the risk can be unlimited. Only experienced persons should contemplate writing uncovered options, and then only after securing full details of the applicable conditions and potential risk exposure.

FX


Transactions in Foreign Exchange contracts carry a high degree of risk, and may not be suitable for all investors. The "gearing" or "leverage" often obtainable in Foreign Exchange trading means that a relatively small market movement can lead to a proportionately much larger movement in the value of your liability.
Before deciding to trade foreign exchange you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. The possibility exists that you could sustain a loss of some or all of your initial investment and therefore you should not invest money that you cannot afford to lose. You should be aware of all the risks associated with foreign exchange trading, and seek expert advice if you have any doubts.

Advisory client


As an Advisory client, you will need to give final consent to execute all trades. Therefore, Clear Capital Markets Ltd will not be held liable for any investment decisions you undertake as ultimately you as an investor will have the final decision on all trades.
All recommendations will be made on the basis of market information available at the time. Therefore if you have any concerns about a particular recommendation then you should not proceed with the transaction. If you do proceed or have given your consent to proceed then it will be assumed that you were entirely happy with the transaction at the time.

Execution client


Any decisions on investments are purely your own choice and Clear Capital Markets Ltd will not provide any advice on these investments. We will only execute transactions on your behalf. You will therefore be responsible for loss with the investments chosen. Please ensure you fully read and understand the risks involved in any decision you make. If you have any doubt whether any investment is suitable for you, you should obtain expert advice.

Terms and Conditions


By accessing and using the information on this Website you (the User) agree and consent as follows:
1. Clear Capital Markets Limited (CCM) would like to make you completely aware that trading CFDs, Spread Bets, Futures or Options, carries a high level of risk to your capital, and is not suitable for all investors. Those who trade CFDs should only speculate with money they can afford to lose and before placing any trades they should ensure they fully understand the risks, and seek independent advice if necessary. Past performance is not necessarily a guide to future performance. Trading in these instruments is generally considered to be suitable only for the more experienced investor as it carries a high degree of risk. You may not receive back the amount of original investment and in certain circumstances you may be liable for a greater sum than this. Tax law is subject to change and depends on individual circumstances.
2. CCM accepts no responsibility or liability for any use the User may make of the information on this Website or any associated services advertised on this Website. Advertisements on this Website do not constitute an endorsement by CCM or its editor, directors or employees, of the services or products advertised within it.
3. CCM takes no responsibility of any kind for any third party content or other sites, which the User is able to access through this Website.
4. Although considerable care has been taken in preparing and maintaining the information and materials contained on this web site, they are provided, without warranty of any kind either express or implied. CCM or its affiliates cannot be held liable for any damages, including without limitation direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential or punitive damages, losses or expenses arising in connection with this web site. It does not guarantee the accuracy or reliability of any statements or opinions displayed on this Website and reserves the right without notice to change the content, presentation and/or facilities of this Website.
5. The User undertakes not to publish on this Website any matter that is libellous, obscene, and defamatory or otherwise violates any copyright or other law and acknowledges that any submissions, may be edited, removed or modified. Not with standing this, the User shall remain solely responsible for the content of his own submissions and shall indemnify CCM accordingly.
6. The User is permitted to access the content, information and services contained within our website for personal use only. You are not permitted to download and modify individual pages or substantial parts of our website for commercial use or financial gain.
7. Third parties are not allowed to “deep link” to pages within our website, without our express prior written permission. All links (unless expressly permitted by us) should be to the main index page of our website. Furthermore, the content of such links, whether graphic or text should not be misleading, false, derogatory or in any other way offensive. The restriction on “deep linking” does not apply to affiliate partners who wish to send customers directly to a particular page or product in order to increase their affiliate sales.
8. All content, databases, graphics, buttons, icons, logos, layouts and look & feel are the copyright of CCM unless expressly acknowledged as otherwise. Certain names, graphics, logos, icons, designs, words, titles or phrases at this web site may constitute trade names, trademarks or service marks of CCM and any unauthorised downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of trademarks and/or the contents herein may be a violation of federal or common law, trademark and/or copyright laws and could subject the copier to legal action.
9. The information on this website is intended for use by UK residents who are 18 years or older. CCM is authorised and regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority to give investment advice in the United Kingdom. Any advice is offered without regard to the specific circumstances of individual investors. Before trading or completing any investment transaction in any area covered by this Website, if in any doubt the User should seek independent professional advice. CCM accepts no liability for compliance with the regulatory requirements or laws of any other country or for the use of the information by any person whose country of residence prohibits the use of such information.
10. The foregoing paragraphs, sub-paragraphs and clauses of these Terms & Conditions shall be read and construed independently of each other. Should any part of this agreement or its paragraphs, sub-paragraphs or clauses be found invalid it shall not affect the remaining paragraphs, sub-paragraphs and clauses.
11. Failure by CCM to enforce any accrued rights under these Terms & Conditions is not to be taken as or deemed to be a waiver of those rights unless we acknowledge the waiver in writing.
12. These Terms & Conditions shall be interpreted, construed and enforced in accordance with English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
13. We are registered under and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. For further details please see our Privacy Policy.

CFD trading and other margin trading can result in losses that exceed your deposits. Ensure you understand the risks. Find out more.

¤